PRIVACY STATEMENT

Per 25 May 2018

PRIVACY STATEMENT  –  OFFENBACH GROUP

1. General

Colori Watches is part of the Offenbach Group. Offenbach Group considers a careful handling of personal data to be of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us. We adhere to the requirements of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp), as well as to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR / AVG) from its entry into force. Offenbach Group is the controller for the processing of your personal data. We do not have Data Protection Officer (DPO / FG), but we are happy to help you with your questions. For this you can contact us via privacy@offenbachgroup.com.

In this privacy statement we explain what personal data is collected and used and for what purpose.

2. What personal data is collected and used

When you use our website without making a purchase, you will not be asked for your personal details. If there is a purchase of one of our products (via our website, by telephone, by e-mail or other channels), some information is requested to identify you as a buyer. We do this on the basis of various information, such as: name, delivery address, telephone number and other details that are mentioned on the purchase form. The website clearly indicates which fields are optional and / or mandatory to fill in. To use our services a registration is required to successfully start the ordering process. This registered data is collected and stored in our system. Our goal is to provide you with a fast, efficient and pleasant buying experience using the registration. It also makes it possible for us to improve our service where necessary. Important for you to know is that we will only collect the necessary information when placing an order. In addition, when you visit our website, other data is also automatically available, such as your IP address, information about the internet site from which you have opened our website or about the internet browser used by you (technical information). Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via privacy@offenbachgroup.com, then we will delete this information.

3. Use of personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes: – To handle your order and payment- To send our newsletter and / or advertising brochure- To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services- To give you the opportunity to create an account- To deliver goods and services to you- We analyze your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.- We also process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return. We do not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

4. Basis for processing

Your name and address, gender, e-mail address and billing address are collected for the purpose handling your quotation request or your order. We process this data based on the execution of an agreement. We would like to send you advertising about offers and new products or services. We do this by letter, e-mail, social media or newsletters. Sometimes personalized, and sometimes not. You can object to this advertisement at any time. Each e-mail contains an unsubscribe link. You can block us or use the unsubscribe option. We send advertising based on your prior consent. We also update your personal data for the improvement of our services. For example click behavior on the website to analyze which articles are viewed the most or to see if our newsletters are relevant. We do this on the basis of your prior consent.

5. Storage Period

We do not store your personal data longer than necessary and no longer than the legal retention periods.

6. What are your rights

Based on European privacy legislation, you have different rights that you can exercise with regard to your data. This section describes your rights. If you wish to exercise one or more rights, please contact us. You can do this by sending us an e-mail (privacy@offenbachgroup.com). In order to process your request, we need at least the following information from you: –

  • Your full name;-
  • Your address;-
  • A copy of a valid proof of identity.

To prevent abuse of your copy, we always recommend that you do the following: make a mark on your copy, consisting of the purpose, for whom it is intended and the date on which you provided it. For example: “Offenbach Group, access request1May2018”. Also make your Citizen Service Number unreadable.

We may require additional information from you when processing your request.

Right of access and inspection
You have the right to receive free access to your personal data at any time. You can submit a request for inspection by e-mail.

Right to improvement, removal and limitation
You always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. Data that we have to save pursuant to legal, statutory or contractual retention obligations will not be deleted, but will be blocked for all other purposes.You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data. You can submit a request for improvement, change and restriction by e-mail. We expect that you indicate in your email which data should be corrected. If you have serious objections to the processing of your data, we expect you to state in your e-mail what your objections are.

Right to data transfer 
You can request a copy of your personal data that we have in our possession. The copy only concerns the data that we have processed with your permission or for the execution of our agreement (s). We will provide you with the copy in a standard file format.

Right to withdrawal of consent 
Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that permission. You can do this by sending us an e-mail.

Complaints
If you are not satisfied with the way we guarantee your privacy, you can contact us by e-mail. You can also contact the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

7. Passing data to Third Parties

Certain personal data that we process from you may be passed on to third parties, in the context of our legal obligations. Some third parties process personal data on behalf of our organization to perform a specific task. We conclude with all these organizations, who act as processors, processing agreements and make every effort to ensure that we sufficiently secure your personal data. The information we collect can also be shared with our partners for analytical purposes. No personal information is passed on, traded or published outside our organization and trusted partners. Your personal data will not be sold, nor rented, distributed or otherwise made commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent. In rare cases, we may have to provide your personal data pursuant to a court order.
8. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk during a visit to a website. We use cookies for system-related, statistical and advertising purposes. Some cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website. Cookies track your activities on a website and make your shopping experience easier by, for example, recognizing your equipment and remembering your preferences and settings. Cookies are also used for collecting data, such as duration of the session, number of pages visited, closed transactions or demographic data. This information is used for analytical purposes and allows us to create the best shopping experience for you. Our cookies do not collect information that can be used for tracking or identifying people.

9. Security

The security of personal data is our top priority. Your data stored with us is therefore protected by technical and organizational measures in order to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties. In particular, our employees who process this personal data are obliged to keep these data confidential. The transmission of personal data requiring special protection is encrypted. You can see this, for example, by the lock that the browser shows with an SSL connection. Technical security measures to protect your data (such as virus scans, firewalls, encryption, etc.) are regularly checked and, if necessary, adapted to the state of the art. These principles also apply to companies that process and use the data according to our instructions. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@offenbachgroup.com.

10. Disclaimer

Dutch law applies to all agreements and legal relationships between us and the person concerned. This statement may change from time to time, for example because our website or legislation is being modified. We may change the content of this statement at any time without prior notice.